SUMMARY OF PSAT TAGS DEPLOYED IN THE GREAT NORTHERN 31ST LIZARD ISLAND BLACK MARLIN CLASSIC 2017

SUMMARY OF PSAT TAGS DEPLOYED IN THE GREAT NORTHERN 31ST LIZARD ISLAND BLACK MARLIN CLASSIC 2017

SUMMARY OF PSAT TAGS DEPLOYED IN THE GREAT NORTHERN 31ST LIZARD ISLAND BLACK MARLIN CLASSIC 2017

SUMMARY OF PSAT TAGS DEPLOYED IN THE GREAT NORTHERN 31ST LIZARD ISLAND BLACK MARLIN CLASSIC 2017   There were only 20 Boats in this year’s Tournament and they accounted for 162 Strikes for 123 Hook-ups and 73 Tags. Estimated weight range in pounds for marlin tagged were: 1200: 1; 990: 1; 950: 2; 900: 1; 850: 2; 800: 1; 700: 1; 650: 1; 600: 1; 550: 1; 400: 5; 350: 4; 300: 3; 250: 6; 200: 6; 150: 18; 140: 1; 125: 1; 120: 3; 100: 9; 80: 1; 50: 2; Plus 3 tagged but self disqualified for rule breaches. Tag No. Date deployed Location Angler Boat Boat Captain Estimated weight in pounds 17P0656 23/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Ichiro Takahashi Moana 111 Daniel McCarthy 400   Teakle 17P0655 23/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Ichiro Takahashi Moana 111 Daniel McCarthy 1200 Teakle 17P0175 24/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Sheridan Yates Absolute Peter Yates 200   Bertarelli 17P0657 24/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Darren Sandy Amokura Brett Goetze 400   Teakle 17P0158 24/10/17 Yong Reef Wade Blizard Dog House Scott Thorington 350   Teakle 17P0649 24/10/17 Yong Reef Parke Berolzheimer Bounty Hunter Darren Hayden 150   Teakle 17P0659 24/10/17 No. 4 Ribbon Reef Neil Greives Little Audrey Daniel Carlson 150   Bertarelli 17P0661 24/10/17 No. 9 Ribbon Reef Tomonori Omi Top Shot Ross Finlayson 950   Shevlin 17P0468 25/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Trevor Scott Kanahoee Hayden Bell 850   Bertarelli 17P0518 25/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Jeff Noldt On Site Daniel Klein 150   Bertarelli 17P0652 25/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Sharon Poulter Think Big George Poulter 150   Bertarelli 17P0627 25/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Michael Shadbolt Kestelle Stephen Haygarth 120   Teakle 17P0682 26/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Garry Van Den Boss Adrenaline Tony Van Straten 100   Teakle 17P0648 26/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Simon Atkinson Hellraiser 11 Stephen Ahlers 200   Teakle 17P0653 26/10/17 Yong Reef Andrew Hungerford Zulu Casey Dent 120   Teakle 17P0662 27/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Milton Holmes Hattitude Mike Dobbins 700   Teakle 17P0658 27/10/17 No. 10 Ribbon Reef Jim Stenning Tsukiji Peter Jenyns 350   Bertarelli  ...

Read More...

Queensland winners of the 2017 GFAA Junior Tournament

CAPTURES: Junior Male:                      Dylan Roberts    Weipa Billfish Club           125 points Smallfry Male:                  Ryan Meads       Mackay GFC                       1721.6 points Junior Female:                  No Participation Smallfry Female:             Emmi Roberts    Weipa Billfish Club           405 points   RELEASE: Junior Male:                      Ben Wratten      Sunshine Coast GFC        2100 points Smallfry Male:                  Ben Massurit     Sunshine Coast GFC        10060 points Junior Female:  Savannah Woolcott         Yorkeys Knob SFC            680 points Smallfry Female:             Emmi Roberts    Weipa Billfish Club           1170 points   NATIONAL WINNER – SMALLFRY RELEASE: Ben Massurit                     Sunshine Coast GFC        10060 points   Sincere congratulations go out to all of these winners for their participation and effort throughout the year. For those Juniors and Smallfry who participated and didn’t win anything we say “job well done and don’t give up as next year could be your...

Read More...

2017/18 SEQ Game Fishing Club Challenge

2017/18 SEQ Game Fishing Club Challenge For the Albert and Pauline Threadingham Trophy A challenge to bring clubs across South East QLD together and promote camaraderie, sportsmanship, conservation as well as the future of game fishing to QGFA members. Rules 1. Any SEQ Club affiliated with QGFA can enter, it is not exclusive to club hosting events. 2. No cost involved to enter. (apart from tournament entry fees to host club) 3. Ideally two boats from your club would enter each of the nominated tournaments below. Clubs must participate in each of the 4 rounds to be eligible and stand a chance of winning. 4. Points will be awarded based on the finishing position of the boats from your club plus attendance for visiting boats that are entered. 5. More than two boats can enter, points will be awarded on finishing places. 6. All rules of the individual tournament and host club must be followed. GFAA rules apply. Any club can fish the nominated tournaments below. The idea is to encourage boats/clubs to patronise other QGFA club tournaments. Tournament Qualification List – Nov 24th- Nov 26th 2017 – Mooloolaba GFC Billfish Bash January 25th – 28th – Redcliffe Peninsular G&SFC Australia Day Billfish Tournament March 3rd – 5th – Moreton Bay GFC Back to Tanga’s 10 April (Dates TBA) – Gold Coast GFC Blue Marlin Classic For entry information please contact one of the clubs listed below Gold Coast GFC – www.gcgfc.com.au Ryan Goding – ryan_goding@yahoo.comRedcliffe Peninsular GFC – www.rpgsc.com.au Greg Skinner – gregory.skinner@menziesaviation.comMoreton Bay GFC – www.mbgfc.com.au Paul Ditchfield – pditchfi@bigpond.net.au Mooloolaba GFC – www.mgfc.com.au Josh Cox –...

Read More...

QGFA TROPHY REPORT

Below is the official report for the 16/17 QGFA Season with winners listed. QGFA TROPHY REPORT 01/07/2016 to 30/06/2017   QGFA ALL PORTS INTERCLUB – CHAMPION CLUB OVERALL Redcliffe Peninsula G & SC                                                                         35095    Overall &  Zone 3 Winner Sunshine Coast GFC                                                                                        19025    Zone 3 Weipa Billfish Club                                                                                         5704       Zone 1 Winner Mooloolaba GFC                                                                                              3925       Zone 3 Townsville GFC                                                                                                3205       Zone 2 Winner Cairns Bluewater GFC                                                                                    1800       Zone 1 Whitsunday GFC                                                                                              1000       Zone 2   QGFA ALL PORTS INTERCLUB – CHAMPION BOAT OVERALL Release                                                RPG & SC                                                             6550       Winner Deep Blue                           RPG & SC                                                             5750 The Phantom                     RPG & SC                                                             5250 Chaos                                    SCGFC                                                                   4000 Tag Team                             Weipa BC                                                             3275 Keneka                                 SCGFC                                                                   3125 Big Business                       RPG & SC                                                             2550 Never Home                      SCGFC                                                                   2250 Reel Action                         SCGFC                                                                   2000 Pole Dancer                        SCGFC                                                                   2000   QGFA ALL PORTS INTERCLUB – CHAMPION ANGLER OVERALL (MALE & FEMALE) Rene Walker                     RPG&SC                                                               3750  Also Champion Female Anthony Robertson        SCGFC                                                                   2500  Champion Male Darryl Boshler                    RPG&SC                                                               2300 John Longworth                               SCGFC                                                                   2250 Mike Gillan                         RPG&SC                                                               1750 Kiel Pozzey                         RPG&SC                                                               1750 Andrew Davidson            RPG&SC                                                               1750 Jason Franks                      SCGFC                                                                   1500 Mark Crane                        SCGFC                                                                   1500 Maddie Dolan                    RPG&SC                                                               1500   QGFA ALL PORTS INTERCLUB – CHAMPION JUNIOR ROUND ONE: Sam Ahern                          TGFC                                                                     430         Winner Emmi Roberts                    Weipa BC                                                             271 Jackson Thomson            Mool GFC                                                            250 Dylan Roberts                    Weipa BC                                                             208 Jacobi Hurst                        Mool GFC                                                            125 ROUND 2: Ben Wratten                      SCGFC                                                                   1500       Winner Nate Bligh                           RPG&SC                                                               750 Ben Massurit                     SCGFC                                                                   750   THE PETER PAKULA PERPETUAL TROPHY – CHAMPION JUNIOR TAG & RELEASE Ben Massurit                     SCGFC                                                                   25150    Winner Bryce Bartleson                SCGFC                                                                   24000 Ethan Wrack                       Mool GFC                                                            10500 Ben Wratten                      SCGFC                                                                   5250 Dylan Roberts                    Weipa BC                                                             2950 Sam Capel                           GCGFC                                                                  2600 Emmi Roberts                    Weipa BC                                                             2525 Trent Rooney                    Mool GFC                                                            2000 Lachlan Orchard                SCGFC                                                                   1750 Liam Ryan                            BIGFC                                                                    1550     THE BRIAN KIRKBY PERPETUAL TROPHY – JUNIOR ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD Winner                 Mikayla Jongejan            Mooloolaba GFC   THE COLIN EARLE MEMORIAL TROPHY – CHAMPION ANGLER OTHER SPECIES T & R Dennis Breadsell             Mackay GFC                                                       3125       Winner Cam Spence                       Moreton Bay GFC                                            1200 Rene Walker                      RPG&SC                                                               1000 Dean McEachrern            BIGFC                                                                    925 Tamara Medill                   TGFC                                                                     900 Dan Gorman                      BIGFC                                                                    875 Scott Gorman                    Weipa BC                                                             800 Lauren Douglass               Mool GFC                                                            750 Darryl French                     Weipa BC                                                             725 Jamie Behrens                 ...

Read More...
Page 4 of 8« First...23456...Last »
NSW DPI
GFAA
IGFA